Legal notices

Legal Notices

The website www.ravet-associes.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) is published by Ravet & Associés a limited liability company for non-commercial services (SELARL) with share capital of €750,000.00, having its head office at 11 rue saint Florentin 75008 Paris France, France registered with the Corp. & Trade Reg. Paris under the number 482 855 616 – Tel: +33 (0) 1 44 29 31 62

Managing editor: Yves-Marie Ravet
Contact e-mail address: ym.ravet@ravet-associes.com

Hosting: tribu&co
22 bis place Gaston Paillhou
37000 Tours

Liability

RAVET provides this information for informational purposes only.
In terms of Website operation and continuity of service, the Website is only under an obligation to put in place the necessary resources.

RAVET shall not be held liable for any damage resulting, in particular, from imprecise or inaccurate information being available on the Website with the exception of regulated information, or for any violation resulting from fraudulent intrusion of a third party onto the Website with the intention of harming the interests or damaging the image of RAVET, in particular, by altering the information contained on the Website.
RAVET shall not be held liable for any damage including infection by viruses, loss of data or programs, loss of use of your IT equipment or financial loss after visiting or using the Website.

You are visiting RAVET’s Website. The following legal notices apply to all internet users visiting this Website.

This Website was created by RAVET. The information contained on this Website is solely intended as a corporate presentation of the business activities of RAVET.
RAVET reserves the right to modify the Website content at any time without prior notice. RAVET shall not be held liable for the consequences of such modifications. In the same way, RAVET reserves the right to interrupt or suspend all or part of the Website’s functionalities at any time, without prior notice, except for those functionalities that come under regulated information as defined below.
Access to and use of this Website are subject to the following conditions and to the legal provisions in force. By accessing the Website, you accept these conditions, without reservation or qualification.

Data Protection / Privacy

Personal data is protected in France and in the European Union, in particular, by the following legislation: French Act of January 6, 1978, article 226-13 of the French Penal Code, European directive of October 24, 1995.
You may find the French Data Protection Act on the website of the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr.
In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, this Website has been declared to the CNIL in respect of automated processing of personal information.

RAVET undertakes to respect the confidentiality of personal information provided by Website visitors.
You will find details below on the type of information that RAVET may collect when you visit its Website, as well as the manner in which such information is subsequently used.

Intellectual property

All Website content (text, graphic elements, software, etc.) is the exclusive property of RAVET or that of its service providers or is subject to an authorization for use and is protected under applicable copyright legislation.

Any reproduction, modification, downloading, alteration, transmission or dissemination, in whole or in part, of a document or information contained on the Website is strictly prohibited without the prior written authorization of RAVET, with the exception of a copy for private non-commercial use, subject to compliance with intellectual property rights and with any other property right mentioned.

Any assignment or licensing of a Website element shall be subject to the prior written authorization of RAVET. Failure to comply with this clause may result in prosecution. Furthermore, any person who fails to comply with this clause agrees to hold RAVET harmless and compensate it with regard to any legal action or expenses incurred by RAVET following use of the Website in violation of these legal notices.

Passive collection of personal data

Some of the personal data saved on our server concerns information that you provide voluntarily when you fill out online forms, while other personal data is collected automatically.
During your visit, the following data is collected automatically:
– your IP address,
– your login when you browse in restricted-access areas,
– the website from which you came to this Website,
– the date and time of your visit to the Website and the pages that you viewed,
– your computer’s operating system and browser software,
– some Website services use a cookie enabling you to be recognized on each visit.

Links to other websites:

To facilitate access to other websites that may provide additional information, RAVET has included a certain number of links in its Website. Nevertheless, RAVET shall not be held liable with respect to any third party website that you may access via its Website. RAVET shall not be held liable for the unavailability of such websites or for their content.
External websites may contain hypertext links to our Website. Such a link may not be set up without the prior written agreement of RAVET.

Cookies

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small file which may be placed on your Device’s hard drive (computer, tablet or smartphone, etc.) via your Web browser when you use the Site, provided you agree or you do not object.

What are cookies used for?
When you log in and use the Site, we may, depending on your preferences, place various cookies on your Device enabling us to recognize the browser used during the time the cookie involved is activated. Cookies are used only for the purposes set out below and their use will depend on your preferences, which you can set and change at any time in your browser settings while you move around the Site.
Cookies placed on the Site are used to:
– Adapt the Site’s presentation to your Device’s display preferences (language, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) when you use the Site, according to your Device’s display or read functionality;
– Collect and compile statistical data about the number of visits to the Site and how visitors use its various components (pages and content visited, browsing activity, etc.), to help us improve the Site and how it works;
– Remember information you have entered in a form when using the Site (registration or account access); and
– Customize the information content of the Site based on your interests, whether presumed, stated or observed from your browsing activity, and the place where you log in (country…).
It is your responsibility to manage these cookies through your browser settings (see section on “Your cookie preferences” below).
Cookies placed on the Site may be session cookies or persistent cookies. Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your Device’s hard drive after even after you have closed your browser until either you or your browser deletes them after a specified number of hours or days or at any time.

Your cookie preferences:
There are several ways in which you can manage cookies. Any settings you select may change the way you browse the Internet and how you use or access some services that require the use of cookies.
You can configure your browser to allow cookies on your Device or to refuse them either systematically or depending on the website. You can also configure your browser to prompt you to accept or refuse cookies before they can be placed on your Device.
Many of the cookies we use are “strictly necessary” cookies, which are required for the Site to work properly. If you block or delete cookies on your Device, some of the functionalities you need to move around certain parts of the Site will no longer work.
We assume no responsibility for any problems you may have in using the Site if you block or delete these strictly necessary cookies.

Use of data collected

By providing your personal information to us, you accept that it shall be used by the Website.
RAVET shall only use the data collected to respond to requests from visitors, improve the quality of Website content and presentation, satisfy the requirements of e-mail programs and inform visitors of new Website features or services.
The personal information that you provide or that results from your browsing on the Website is reserved for internal use only by RAVET. Personal data shall not be used for commercial purposes and shall not be provided to any third party for commercial purposes or for prospecting.

Confidentiality measures

RAVET has put in place dedicated resources to enable secure storage of personal data so as to avoid loss, alteration or hacking. Storage systems can only be accessed by a limited number of authorized persons.

Access to personal data

To be able to use certain functions, you will be asked to enter your personal information (name, address, e-mail address, etc.). You are totally free to refuse to provide such information. In the absence of such information, it is possible that you may not be able to access certain functions or receive the information requested.

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, RAVET will delete or modify the personal data you provided upon your request. You may send your request by post to RAVET, 11 rue Saint Florentin, 75008 PARIS, France or by e-mail to secretariat-ymr@ravet-associes.com.

RAVET reserves the right to modify the above-mentioned Website operational rules at any time.

Jurisdiction

The Website and its content were developed in accordance with French law.